74
      Sunday
      90 / 64
      Monday
      80 / 62
      Tuesday
      73 / 54

      MTU's Haidar named GLIAC BB Player of the Year

      Courtesy: GLIAC

      Michigan Technological University senior forward Ali Haidar (Windsor, Ontario/Forster) was named the 2013 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) men??s basketball ??Player of the Year?? in voting conducted by the league??s head coaches. Malone University guard Christian Graves (Westerville, OH/Westerville Central) was tabbed ??Freshman of the Year?? while Wayne State??s David Greer was named ??Coach of the Year?? by his peers. Haidar was named GLIAC ??Player of the Year?? for the second straight year. He has broken four GLIAC records and seven school records this season. The Windsor, Ontario, native broke the league record for points (541) and field goals made (188) in a season. He also established season records for free throws made (158) and attempted (209). His school records include rebounds in a career (860), most 20+ point games in a season (22) and free throws made (18) and attempted (20) in a game. Haidar, who ranks fifth in career scoring (1,885) at Michigan Tech, ranks second in the nation in scoring (25.2 ppg) and tied for 16th in rebounding (9.7 rpg).

      Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

      2012-13 Men??s Basketball All-Conference Teams and Postseason Awards

      Player of the Year: Ali Haidar - Michigan Technological University(Sr./F/Windsor, Ont./Forster)

      Freshman of the Year: Christian Graves - Malone University(Fr./G/Westerville, Ohio/Westerville Central)

      Coach of the Year: David Greer - Wayne State University

      All-GLIAC First-Team

      Name

      School

      Year

      Pos.

      Hometown/Previous School

      Kenny Brown

      Ferris State University

      Sr.

      G

      Farmington Hills, Mich./Harrison

      Isiah Elliot

      Malone University

      Jr.

      G

      Canton, Ohio/Canton McKinley

      Joe Graessle

      Tiffin University

      Jr.

      G

      Grove City, Ohio/Bishop Ready

      Ali Haidar

      Michigan Technological University

      Sr.

      F/C

      Windsor, Ont./Forster

      Mike Hollingsworth

      Wayne State University

      Jr.

      G

      Utica, Mich./Utica

      Greg Kahlig

      University of Findlay

      Jr.

      F

      Fort Recovery, Ohio

      Kenny Kornowski

      Walsh University

      Sr.

      F

      Marshallville, Ohio/Smithville

      Ian Larkin

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      F

      Detroit, Mich./Detroit Mercy

      Chris Webb

      Saginaw Valley State University

      Sr.

      G

      Saginaw, Mich./Arthur Hill

      Evan Yates

      Ashland University

      Sr.

      C

      Cincinnati, Ohio/Walnut Hills

      All-GLIAC Second-Team

      Name

      School

      Year

      Pos.

      Hometown/Previous School

      Derek Billing

      Lake Superior State University

      Jr.

      G

      Anna, Ohio

      Tim Dezelski

      Hillsdale College

      Jr.

      F

      Northville, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

      Breland Hogan

      Grand Valley State University

      Sr.

      G

      Detroit, Mich./(Kennedy)

      Morgan Jones

      Ohio Dominican University

      Sr.

      G

      Oberlin, Ohio/Oberlin

      Derek Kinney

      Lake Superior State University

      Sr.

      F

      Romulus, Mich./Romulus

      Cole Prophet

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      G

      Sandusky, Ohio/Sandusky(Central State)

      Aaron Robinson

      University of Findlay

      Sr.

      G

      Trotwood, Ohio/Madison

      Ryan Sabin

      Grand Valley State University

      So.

      G

      Byron Center, Mich.

      Nick Washburn

      Hillsdale College

      Sr.

      C

      Mahomet, Ill./Mahomet-Seymour

      Wes Wilcox

      Northwood University

      Sr.

      F

      Roselle, Ill./Harper

      GLIAC All-Defensive Team

      Name

      School

      Year

      Pos.

      Hometown/Previous School

      Will Bowles

      Northwood University

      So.

      F/C

      East Detroit, Mich./South Lake

      Alex Culy

      Michigan Technological University

      Jr.

      G

      Rice Lake, Wis.

      Tyrone Lee

      Grand Valley State University

      Sr.

      F

      Detroit, Mich./Oakland Community College

      Chene Phillips

      Wayne State University

      Jr.

      G

      Detroit, Mich./Renaissance

      Cole Prophet

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      G

      Sandusky, Ohio/Sandusky(Central State)

      Aaron Robinson

      University of Findlay

      Sr.

      G

      Trotwood, Ohio/Madison

      Ryan Sabin

      Grand Valley State University

      So.

      G

      Byron Center, Mich.

      Daniel Sutherlin

      Ferris State University

      Sr.

      G/F

      Detroit, Mich./Renaissance

      DaWuan Thomas

      Ashland University

      So.

      G

      Dayton, Ohio/Trotwood-Madison

      Chris Webb

      Saginaw Valley State

      Sr.

      G

      Saginaw, Mich./Arthur Hill

      Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

      2012-13 Women's Basketball All-Conference Teams and Postseason Awards

      Player of the Year: Kari Daugherty - Ashland University (Sr./G/F/Fresno, Ohio/Dayton)

      Freshman of the Year: Emily Wendling -Saginaw Valley State University (Fr./F/Flushing, Mich./Flushing)

      Coach of the Year: Carrie Lohr - Wayne State University

      All-GLIAC First-Team

      Name

      School

      Year

      Pos.

      Hometown/Previous School

      Maria Blazejewski

      Lake Superior State University

      Sr.

      F

      Beulah, Mich./Benzie Central

      Talisha Bridges

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      F

      Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix

      Kayla Brown

      University of Findlay

      Sr.

      G/F

      Mt. Blanchard/Riverdale

      Kari Daugherty

      Ashland University

      Sr.

      G/F

      Fresno, Ohio/Dayton

      Sarah DeShone

      Ferris State University

      Jr.

      G

      Elkhart, Ind./Jimtown

      Davia Gerbec

      Ashland University

      Sr.

      F

      Dublin, Ohio/Bishop Watterson

      Sam Hoyt

      Michigan Technological University

      Sr.

      G

      Arkansaw, Wis./Durand

      Alyssa Miller

      Ashland University

      Jr.

      G

      Zanesville, Ohio/Tri-Valley

      Emily Wendling

      Saginaw Valley State

      Fr.

      F

      Flushing, Mich./Flushing HS

      Briauna Taylor

      Grand Valley State University

      Sr.

      G/F

      Livonia, Mich./Livonia Franklin

      All-GLIAC Second-Team

      Name

      School

      Year

      Pos.

      Hometown/Previous School

      Juanita Cochran

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      C

      Saginaw, Mich./Arthur Hill (Stony Brook)

      Phaebre Colbert

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      F

      Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern

      Alyssa Colla

      Northern Michigan University

      So.

      G

      Muskego, Wis./Muskego

      Tai Dotson

      University of Findlay

      Sr.

      F

      Elyria, Ohio/Elyria

      Megan Fogt

      Hillsdale College

      So.

      F

      Anna, Ohio/Anna

      Jessica Harris

      Tiffin University

      Sr.

      F

      Logan, Ohio/Logan HS

      Kacee Hockenberry

      Ohio Dominican University

      So.

      G

      Haviland, Ohio/Wayne Trace

      Deborah Simmers

      Malone University

      jr.

      G

      Anchorage Christian/Clark College

      Emma Veach

      Michigan Technological University

      Sr.

      G

      Grand Haven, Mich.

      Taylor Woods

      Ashland University

      So.

      G

      Wadsworth, Ohio/Wadsworth

      GLIAC All-Defensive Team

      Name

      School

      Year

      Pos.

      Hometown/Previous School

      Talisha Bridges

      Wayne State University

      Sr.

      F

      Kalamazoo, Mich./Loy Norrix (Stony Brook)

      Kari Daugherty

      Ashland University

      Sr.

      G/F

      Fresno, Ohio/Dayton

      Kendra Elam

      University of Findlay

      Sr.

      G

      Riverside, Ohio/Kettering Fairmont

      Davia Gerbec

      Ashland University

      Sr.

      F

      Dublin, Ohio/Bishop Watterson

      Lauren Gruber

      Northern Michigan University

      So.

      G

      West Bend, Wis./West Bend East

      Sam Hoyt

      Michigan Technological University

      Sr.

      G

      Arkansaw, Wis./Durand

      Alyssa Miller

      Ashland University

      Jr.

      G

      Zanesville, Ohio/Tri-Valley

      Kaitlin Susan

      Northwood University

      So.

      G/F

      Grand Rapids, Mich./Byron C

      Briauna Taylor

      Grand Valley State University

      Sr.

      G/F

      Livonia, Mich./Livonia Franklin

      Emma Veach

      Michigan Technological University

      Sr.

      G

      Grand Haven, Mich.