65
      Friday
      84 / 60
      Saturday
      85 / 62
      Sunday
      87 / 64

      Huskies Honored by GLIAC for Academics

      Forty-nine Michigan Tech tennis and track and field student-athletes were named to the 2014 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Spring All-Academic & All-Academic Excellence Teams.

      All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet the criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. All-Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student-athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0. Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season and not a true freshman or a first-year transfer student.

      Men??s Tennis

      All-Academic Excellence

      • Luke Doskey, Jr., Chemistry, Houghton, Mich.

      All-Academic

      • Nick Kremkow, So., Mechanical Engineering, Hudsonville, Mich.
      • Bryan Bartelt, Sr., Electrical Engineering, Wales, Wis. / Kettle Moraine
      • Javier Oliveros, Sr., Scientific and Technical Communication, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
      • Felipe Dos Santos, Sr., Engineering, Valindos, Brazil

      Men??s Track & Field

      All-Academic Excellence

      • Kyle Hanson, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Fairbanks, Alaska / Austin E. Lathrop
      • Daniel Kulas, So., Engineering, Iron Mountain, Mich. / Iron Mountain
      • Calvin Nitz, Sr., Materials Science & Engineering, Zeeland, Mich. / Zeeland
      • Jani Lane, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Anchorage, Alaska / Robert Service
      • Jonathan Kilpela, Sr., Biological Sciences, Atlantic Mine, Mich. / Jeffers
      • Michael Bartkowiak, Sr., Computer Science, Howell, Mich. / Howell
      • Matthew Palo, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Forest Lake, Minn. / Forest Lake
      • Steven Saliga, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Romeo, Mich. / Romeo
      • Ethan Norstog, So., Chemical Engineering, Fargo, N.D. / Ronald N Davies
      • Jason Saliga, So., Chemical Engineering, Romeo, Mich. / Romeo
      • Shane McGrath, So., Mechanical Engineering, Chelsea, Mich. / Chelsea
      • Kyle Petermann, So., Software Engineering, Clintonville, Wis. / Clintonville
      • Daniel Byrne, So., Computer Science, Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston Senior
      • Benjamin Kramka, So., Geological Engineering, Arden Hills, Minn. / Mounds View
      • Eric Parsell, Jr., Electrical Engineering, Rockford, Mich. / Rockford
      • Nathan LaBarge, Sr., Chemical Engineering, Alpena, Mich. / Alpena
      • Alec Bolthouse, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Bellevue, Mich. / Bellevue
      • Brent Cousino, Sr., Environmental Engineering, Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston Senior
      • Evan Krzyske, Sr., Civil Engineering, Carleton, Mich. / Airport

      All-Academic

      • Jacob Wood, Jr., Civil Engineering, St. Louis Park, Minn. / St. Louis Park
      • Nathan Hood, Jr., Operations & System Management, Ferndale, Mich. / Ferndale
      • Maxwell Ketterer, So., Mechanical Engineering, Pellston, Mich. / Pellston
      • Matthew Vander Velden, So., Civil Engineering, Kimberly, Wis. / Kimberly
      • Brian Fisk, Jr., Applied Ecology &Environmental Sciences, Manistee, Mich. / Manistee
      • Patrick Spalding, Sr., Civil Engineering, Bear Lake, Mich. / Bear Lake
      • Jared Berryman, Sr., Exercise Science, Houghton, Mich. / Houghton
      • Mark Hallman, So., Environmental Engineering, Crystal Falls, Mich. / Forest Park
      • Chad Pollock, So., Electrical Engineering, Gladwin, Mich. / Gladwin
      • Matthew Savage, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Sturgeon Bay, Wis. / Sevastopol
      • Jevon Maddox, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Technology, Austell, Ga. / South Cobb

      Women??s Track & Field

      All-Academic Excellence

      • Erika Poli, Sr., Civil Engineering, East Lansing, Mich. / East Lansing
      • Deedra Irwin, Sr., Exercise Science, Pulaski, Wis. / Pulaski
      • Lauren Raiford, So., Biomedical Engineering, Sturgis, Mich. / Sturgis
      • Carly Joseph, So., Biomedical Engineering, Pontiac, Mich. / Notre Dame Prep
      • Amber Peabody, Jr., Biological Sciences, Benzonia, Mich. / Benzie Central
      • Ellen Hetcher, So., Chemical Engineering, Wautoma, Wis. / Wautoma
      • Marissa Yovetich, Sr., Exercise Science, Andover, Minn. / Andover
      • Nicole Wehner, So., Environmental Engineering, Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord

      All-Academic

      • Natalie Berryman, Sr., Exercise Science, Houghton, Mich. / Houghton
      • Elizabeth Wohlford, So., Mechanical Engineering, Midland, Mich. / Herbert Henry Dow
      • Hannah Schnack, Jr., Chemical Engineering, Traverse City, Mich. / West
      • Cassandra Bobart, Jr., Chemical Engineering, Northbrook, Ill. / Glenbrook
      • Claire Bradford, So., Environmental Engineering, Royal Oak, Mich. / Royal Oak
      • Noelle Savage, Jr., Chemical Engineering, Sterling Heights, Mich. / Adlai E. Stevenson