60
      Saturday
      78 / 56
      Sunday
      82 / 59
      Monday
      85 / 61

      NMU Football Inks 26 in Ostrowsky??s Second Recruiting Class

      Northern Michigan University head football coach Chris Ostrowsky announces his second recruiting class today (Feb. 6) as 26 future NMU student-athletes have signed National Letters of Intent on the first day of the signing period.

      ??Signing day is the end of a long process for players, parents and coaches,?? Ostrowsky said. ??We have recruited some of the most celebrated players in Michigan, Florida and Illinois. We recruited high school team captains who are top academic students and have played for some of the premier programs in the nation like St. Thomas Aquinas and Cass Tech.??

      The class consists of players from Michigan (16), Florida (5) and Illinois (5). Kyle Root (Brimley, Mich./Sault Area) and Jared Vuksan (Gladstone, Mich./Gladstone) represent Upper Peninsula recruits.

      ??As a staff, we have worked extremely hard day and night to accomplish our objective, which is to have one of the top recruiting classes in America on the Division II level,?? added Ostrowsky. ??We felt it was critical to follow last year??s class with another stellar group and believe we have done so when this group of players arrives on campus. Today is a great day to be a Wildcat.??

      NMU finished 4-7 overall and 3-7 in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference in 2012, winning three of its final five games. The Wildcats finished tied for 11th in the GLIAC and had 12 seniors end their football careers.

      Listed below are the individuals signed on the first day of the signing period.

      Name

      Pos.

      Height

      Weight

      Hometown / High School / Previous College or University

      Shaye Brown

      QB

      6-4

      205

      Fenton, Mich. / Linden

      Deionte Bruton

      CB

      5-10

      170

      Detroit, Mich. / Ecorse

      Josh Crim

      OL

      6-6

      290

      Lansing, Mich. / Eastern

      Darius Danzy

      CB

      5-10

      175

      Southfield, Mich. / Southfield Senior

      Jake Gierlak

      ATH

      5-10

      165

      Algonquin, Ill. / Harry D. Jacobs

      Cornell Gilmore

      DT

      6-0

      260

      Miami, Fla. / Miami Palmetto

      Dominick Hamilton

      DL

      6-1

      317

      Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech

      DeMarco Haynes

      WR

      5-7

      150

      Hollywood, Fla. / Chaminade Madonna

      Sherman Hodges

      WR

      6-2

      168

      Muskegon, Mich. / Muskegon

      Dan Hugan

      SR

      5-11

      175

      Ann Arbor, Mich. / Huron

      Rodney Lamar

      DE

      6-2

      239

      Pompano Beach, Fla. / Ely / Florida Atlantic University

      Marcus Lee

      LB

      6-1

      220

      Bolingbrook, Ill. / Bolingbrook / College of DuPage

      John Oberheide

      K/P

      5-9

      200

      Park Ridge, Ill. / Maine South

      Ross Querro

      LB

      6-0

      215

      Armada, Mich. / Armada

      Kyle Root

      HB

      6-0

      210

      Brimley, Mich. / Sault Area

      Patrick Ryan

      S

      6-1

      181

      Linden, Mich. / Linden

      Connor Schrader

      RB

      5-9

      205

      Lake Zurich, Ill. / Lake Zurich Senior

      Marcus Smith

      SR

      5-9

      175

      Muskegon, Mich. / Muskegon

      Jalen Stovall

      SR

      5-9

      160

      Kentwood, Mich. / East Kentwood

      Marcus Tucker

      WR

      6-0

      190

      Flint, Mich. / Grand Blanc / Mott Community College

      Jared Vuksan

      DE

      6-1

      220

      Gladstone, Mich. / Gladstone Area

      Mark Walker

      S

      5-11

      165

      Delray Beach. Fla. / North Broward

      Cedric Washington

      DT

      6-0

      270

      Flint, Mich. / Flint Southwestern Academy

      Chris Washington

      CB

      6-0

      190

      Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / St. Thomas Aquinas

      JaMarco Willingham

      DL

      6-2

      245

      Livonia, Mich. / Benjamin Franklin

      Shaye Brown | videoFenton, Mich.Linden High SchoolQuarterback6-4, 205

      -Team captain, all-state, all-conference, second team all-area, Tri-County player of the year

      Deionte Bruton | videoDetroit, Mich.Ecorse High SchoolCornerback5-10, 170

      -All-conference, all-metro

      Josh Crim | videoLansing, Mich.Eastern High SchoolOffensive Line6-6, 290

      -All-conference

      Darius Danzy | videoSouthfield, Mich.Southfield Senior High SchoolCornerback5-10, 175

      -All-conference, all-metro, honorable mention Detroit Free Press all-state

      Jake Gierlak | videoAlgonquin, Ill.Harry D. Jacobs High SchoolAthlete5-10, 165

      -Two-time all-conference, two-time all-area, team captain.

      Cornell Gilmore | videoMiami, Fla.Miami Palmetto Senior High SchoolDefensive Tackle6-0, 260

      Dominick Hamilton | videoDetroit, Mich.Cass Tech High SchoolDefensive Line6-1, 317

      -First team all-metro

      DeMarco Haynes | videoHollywood, Fla.Chaminade MadonnaWide Receiver5-7, 150

      -All-Broward County honorable mention

      Sherman Hodges | videoMuskegon, Mich.Muskegon High SchoolWide Receiver6-2, 168

      -All-conference defensive back

      Dan Hugan | videoAnn Arbor, Mich.Huron High SchoolSlot Receiver5-11, 175

      -First team all-Southeastern Conference Red, first team all-county, first team All-Ann Arbor, team, MVP, all-Southeastern Conference third team

      Rodney Lamar | videoPompano Beach, Fla.Ely High SchoolFlorida Atlantic UniversityDefensive End6-2, 239

      -Played at Rochester Community and Technical College in 2010 and was a squad member at Florida Atlantic University

      Marcus Lee | videoBolingbrook, Ill.Bolingbrook High SchoolCollege of DuPageLinebacker6-1, 220

      -Played linebacker at the College of Dupage

      John Oberheide | videoPark Ridge, Ill.Maine South High SchoolKicker / Punter5-9, 200

      -All-conference

      Ross Querro | videoArmada, Mich.Armada High SchoolLinebacker6-0, 215

      -Second team all-county, first team all-conference

      Kyle Root | videoBrimley, Mich.Sault Area High SchoolHalfback6-0, 210

      -First team all-U.P. running back, team MVP

      Patrick Ryan | videoLinden, Mich.Linden High SchoolSafety6-1, 181

      -Two-time all-conference, two star Rivals rating

      Connor Schrader | videoLake Zurich, Ill.Lake Zurich Senior High SchoolRunning Back5-9, 205

      -All-state, all-area, all-conference

      Marcus Smith | videoMuskegon, Mich.Muskegon High SchoolSlot Receiver5-9, 175

      -University of Michigan football camp MVP, member of Midwest Elite 7 on 7 National Team, OK Black first team all-conference, Muskegon Chronicle second team all-area,LakeMichiganFootballReport.com second team, LocalSportsJournal.com first team

      Jalen Stovall | videoKentwood, Mich.East Kentwood High SchoolSlot Receiver5-9, 160

      -All-conference, all-state

      Marcus Tucker | videoFlint, Mich.Grand Blanc High SchoolMott Community CollegeWide Receiver6-0, 190

      -Played basketball at Lake Michigan College in 2011-12 and club football at the University of Michigan-Flint

      Jared Vuksan | videoGladstone, Mich.Gladstone Area High SchoolDefensive End6-1, 220

      Mark Walker | videoDelray Beach, Fla.North Broward High SchoolSafety5-11, 165

      -Team defensive player of the year

      Cedric Washington | videoFlint, Mich.Flint Southwestern AcademyDefensive Tackle6-0, 270

      -First team all-conference, first team all-city

      Chris Washington | videoFort Lauderdale, Fla.St. Thomas Aquinas High SchoolCornerback6-0, 190

      JaMarco Willingham | videoLivonia, Mich.Benjamin Franklin High SchoolDefensive Line6-2, 245