33 / 28
      34 / 29
      40 / 26

      Scores from Saturday 3-1-14

      HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALLNegaunee 59 - Norway 28Gwinn 56 - Westwood 43Mackinaw City 59 - DeTour 55

      BIG 10 BASKETBALLMichigan 66 - Minnesota 56Illinois 53 - Michigan State 46

      NBAHouston 118 - Detroit 110

      DIVISION 2 HOCKEY REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPSaginaw Heritage 4 - Marquette 2DIVISION 3 HOCKEY REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPHoughton 7 - Hancock 2Sault Ste. Marie 7 - Cadillac 1*Houghton and Sault Ste. Marie play next Wednesday in Marquette in the quarterfinals

      WCHABowling Green 3 - NMU 2Minnesota State 4 - Lake Superior St. 3Bemidji St. 4 - Alabama Huntsville 1COLLEGE SOFTBALLFinlandia 4 - Marian 0Simpson College 7 - Finlandia 6Finlandia 4 - Edgewood 3UW-Oshkosh 8 - Finlandia 0

      COMPETITIVE CHEER FINALS - DIVISION 41. Michigan Center, 745.122. Merrill, 743.1223. Hudston, 734.527. Manistique, 705.188. Munising, 700.80

      BOWLING STATE FINALS DIVISION 2 GIRLS-Cathy Pomeroy (Escanaba) fell to Samantha Knight (Richland Gull Lake) in the round of 16-Alexa Ingram (Marquette) was tied for 22nd in the qualifying round-Jenna Larson (Escanaba) was 44th in the qualifying round-Tori Boersma (Iron Mountain) was 54th in the qualifying round

      DIVISON 3 GIRLS-Kaytlynne Carlson (Ishpeming) was 32nd in the qualifying round-Jaime Olson (Ishpeming) was 34th in the qualifying round-Kaylee O'Connor (Ishpeming) was 35th in the qualifying round

      DIVISION 4 GIRLS-Amanda Prophet (Westwood) fell to Kelsea Richard (Vandercook Lake) in the round of 16-Haylee Roncaglione (Westwood) was 38th in the qualifying round

      DIVISION 2 BOYS-Trevor Buchanan (Marquette) was 53rd in the qualifying round

      DIVISION 3 BOYS-Kirk Guckenberg (Ishpeming) fell to eventual champion Sam Brandt (Fremont) in the quarterfinals-Matt Kilberg (Ishpeming) fell to Chase Badalamenti (Essexville Garber) in the quarterfinals-Austin Wilkins (Ishpeming) was 43rd in the qualifying round-Dakota Klatt (Menominee) was 57th in the qualifying round

      DIVISION 4 BOYS-Tucker Hemmila (L'Anse) was 37th in the qualifying round

      STATE INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING FINALSD2-145: Travis Heller, Escanaba, third place*Heller is the highest placing wrestler ever from the UP in Division 2, and is also the all-time winningest wrestler in UP history with 178 wins.D4-140: Cole Gonzalez, Norway, fourth placeD2-145: Kaleb Rahoi, Escanaba, fifth placeD3-189: Jacob Cronick, Gladstone, fifth placeD4-125: Jared Gauthier, Iron Mountain, fifth placeD2-145: Steven Kymes, Sault Ste. Marie, sixth placeD4-135: Jonathan Willey, Ishpeming, seventh placeD4-130: Alex Edwards, Iron Mountain, eighth placeD4-171: Taylor Bonetti, Norway, eighth place