68
      Saturday
      78 / 56
      Sunday
      80 / 59
      Monday
      84 / 59

      St. Ignace dominates UP D-2 Track Finals

      Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Lower Peninsula Division 2 Boys Track & Field Finals at Kingsford High School.

      TEAM SCORING - St. Ignace 112; Stephenson 85; Ironwood 63; Newberry 61; Ishpeming 49; Iron River West Iron County 43; Rudyard 30; Ishpeming Westwood 25; Hancock 25; Norway 19; L'Anse 15.

      DISCUS -- 1. Ryan Marshall, St. Ignace, 126-8.50; 2. Tyler Fountain, Rudyard, 124-11.50; 3. Cody Kurta, Ironwood, 124-6.50; 4. Shane Rassio, Hancock, 124-6; 5. James Young, Newberry, 112-6.50; 6. Jordan Windahl, Ishpeming, 104-11.

      POLE VAULT -- 1. Richard Bentley, St. Ignace, 11-6; 2. Cole Stevens, Ironwood, 11-0; 3. Jake Maki, Stephenson, 10-6; 4. Noah Olgren, Ishpeming, 10-6; 5. Levi Weiss, Stephenson, 9-6; 6. Colin Clausen, Ironwood, 9-0.

      SHOT PUT -- 1. Joey Ostman, St. Ignace, 45-1.50; 2. Dane Mortensen, St. Ignace, 45-0.75; 3. Tyler Fountain, Rudyard, 44-9.50; 4. Cody Kurta, Ironwood, 41-9.25; 5. Chasz Jonet, Iron River West Iron County, 40-3.50; 6. Gally Thurston, St. Ignace, 39-9.

      HIGH JUMP -- 1. James Sutton, Newberry, 6-3.50 (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet Record ?? Old Record: 6-3, Rick St. Amour, Munising, 2001); 2. Ben Moore, Ironwood, 6-2; 3. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 5-10; 4. (tie) Wade Hanke, Hancock, 5-7; John Nolan, Newberry, 5-7; 6. Shane Rassio, Hancock, 5-5.

      LONG JUMP -- 1. Kane Rasner, Stephenson, 19-9; 2. Alex Smith, Ironwood, 19-5.50; 3. Tyler Stafford, Iron River West Iron County, 18-10; 4. Ryan Antilla, Ishpeming Westwood, 18-4.50; 5. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 18-4.50; 6. Gally Thurston, St. Ignace, 17-9.

      3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Stephenson, 9:06.50 (Brandon Kau, Ken Truitt, Conner Cappaert, Jono Newlin); 2. Rudyard, 9:19.59; 3. St. Ignace, 9:22.86; 4. Norway, 9:33.74; 5. Ironwood, 9:36.15; 6. Ishpeming Westwood, 9:49.19.

      110-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. James Sutton, Newberry, 16.61; 2. Vincente Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, 16.62; 3. Shane Rassio, Hancock, 16.99; 4. Jacob Jarvis, Hancock, 17.23; 5. Josh Carlson, Ironwood, 17.25; 6. Ben Decremer, Norway, 18.26.

      100-METER DASH -- 1. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 11.45; 2. Tyler Stafford, Iron River West Iron County, 11.58; 3. Pierce Legault, Newberry, 11.59; 4. Tyler Laduron, L'Anse, 11.71; 5. James Helms, St. Ignace, 11.81; 6. Jake Palomaki, Ishpeming Westwood, 12.04.

      800-METER RELAY -- 1. Newberry, 1:37.66 (Taylor Weeks, John Nolan, Kyle Archer, Pierce Legault); 2. Iron River West Iron County, 1:37.77; 3. St. Ignace, 1:38.03; 4. L'Anse, 1:40.75; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 1:42.65; 6. Stephenson, 1:42.66.

      1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Jono Newlin, Stephenson, 4:53.12; 2. Ken Truitt, Stephenson, 4:54.13; 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 4:56.80; 4. Conner Cappaert, Stephenson, 5:03.16; 5. Dustin Seavoy, L'Anse, 5:07.03; 6. Steven Raboin, Norway, 5:07.43.

      400-METER RELAY -- 1. St. Ignace, 46.22 (James Helms, James Cruderman, Gally Thurston, Parker Simmons); 2. Iron River West Iron County, 46.86; 3. Ishpeming, 47.29; 4. L'Anse, 48.31; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 48.40; 6. Ironwood, 48.67.

      400-METER DASH -- 1. Nate Meyer, Ishpeming, 53.43; 2. Ben Damron, St. Ignace, 53.90; 3. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 54.88; 4. John Nolan, Newberry, 55.08; 5. Colton Pangrazzi, Iron River West Iron County, 56.42; 6. Ben Moore, Ironwood, 58.72.

      300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Josh Carlson, Ironwood, 44.21; 2. James Sutton, Newberry, 44.22; 3. Jacob Jarvis, Hancock, 45.28; 4. Ryan Leonard, Ishpeming, 45.54; 5. Vincente Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, 46.17; 6. Ben Decremer, Norway, 47.71.

      800-METER RUN -- 1. Jono Newlin, Stephenson, 2:10.21; 2. Brandon Hughes, Rudyard, 2:11.09; 3. Steven Raboin, Norway, 2:12.96; 4. Ben Damron, St. Ignace, 2:14.37; 5. Colton Pangrazzi, Iron River West Iron County, 2:18.72; 6. Dustin Seavoy, L'Anse, 2:19.38.

      200-METER DASH -- 1. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 23.66; 2. Pierce Legault, Newberry, 24.07; 3. Nate Meyer, Ishpeming, 24.27; 4. Jake Palomaki, Ishpeming Westwood, 24.53; 5. Kane Rasner, Stephenson, 24.81; 6. Riley Rogers, Iron River West Iron County, 24.95.

      3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Conner Cappaert, Stephenson, 10:42.55; 2. Ken Truitt, Stephenson, 10:44.83; 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 11:13.50; 4. Michael Zygiel, Norway, 11:40.92; 5. Andrew Sjogren, St. Ignace, 11:48.60; 6. Skyler Dakota, Ishpeming Westwood, 12:11.46.

      1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Ishpeming, 3:39.04 (Zach Kinnunen, Ryan Leonard, Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer); 2. St. Ignace, 3:39.95; 3. Iron River West Iron County, 3:53.35; 4. Stephenson, 3:54.75; 5. Norway, 3:56.76; 6. Hancock, 3:56.93.

      Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Lower Peninsula Division 2 Girls Track & Field Finals at Kingsford High School.

      TEAM SCORING - St. Ignace 142; Norway 96; Iron River West Iron County 72; Rudyard 63; Ishpeming 50; Ironwood 34.50; L'Anse 28; Newberry 19; Ishpeming Westwood 16; Stephenson 5; Hancock 1.50.

      DISCUS -- 1. Hunter Perry, Rudyard, 122-10.25 (New U.P. Division 2 Final Meet Record ?? Old Record: 120-4.75, Desirae Rasmussen, Iron River West Iron County, 2010); 2. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 107-8.50; 3. Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 101-8; 4. Stephanie Raymond, L'Anse, 94-2; 5. Megan Miatech, Iron River West Iron County, 92-10; 6. Lizzy VanBuren, Ishpeming Westwood, 89-1.

      SHOT PUT -- 1. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 35-1; 2. Hunter Perry, Rudyard, 34-3; 3. Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 32-8.50; 4. Sarah Smith, St. Ignace, 32-1; 5. Megan Miatech, Iron River West Iron County, 30-6.50; 6. Lacey Pietro, Ishpeming Westwood, 27-7.50.

      HIGH JUMP -- 1. Nicole Vanderlin, Norway, 5-4 (Ties U.P. Division 1 Final Meet Record with Nicole Vanderlin, Norway, 2011); 2. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 5-0; 3. Cassilyn Pellizzer, Iron River West Iron County, 4-9; 4. Emilie Christensen, Iron River West Iron County, 4-8; 5. (tie) Alyssa Schwab, Ironwood, 4-6; Ashley Boomer, Hancock, 4-6.

      POLE VAULT -- 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 8-6; 2. Victoria Cusick, Rudyard, 8-0; 3. Hannah Palmeter, Ironwood, 7-6; 4. Breanna Martin, Stephenson, 7-6; 5. Emily Carlson, Ishpeming Westwood, 7-0; 6. Tehya Pepin, Stephenson, 7-0.

      LONG JUMP -- 1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 15-9; 2. Autumn Orm, St. Ignace, 15-1; 3. Caitlin Nichols, Newberry, 14-1.75; 4. Lizzy VanBuren, Ishpeming Westwood, 13-11.75; 5. Victoria Cusick, Rudyard, 13-4.75; 6. Sydnie Mazurek, Iron River West Iron County, 13-3.25.

      3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Iron River West Iron County, 10:40.86 (Jaclyn Waara, Madeline Waara, Brianna Lambert, Kylee Erickson); 2. St. Ignace, 10:49.29; 3. Ironwood, 10:57.84; 4. Newberry, 11:13.18; 5. Rudyard, 11:23.69; 6. L'Anse, 11:23.90.

      100-METER HURDLES -- 1. Megan Kangas, Norway, 16.55; 2. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 17.40; 3. Joanna Pellizzer, Iron River West Iron County, 17.63; 4. Aubrey Millimaki, Ishpeming, 17.80; 5. Margo Brown, St. Ignace, 17.94; 6. Rachel Anderson, Ishpeming Westwood, 18.40.

      100-METER DASH -- 1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 12.62; 2. Kara Dale, Ishpeming, 12.80; 3. Rachel Hetherington, St. Ignace, 12.88; 4. Lizzy VanBuren, Ishpeming Westwood, 13.93; 5. Casey Harrington, Iron River West Iron County, 14.02; 6. Gabby Hebert, Ishpeming Westwood, 14.20.

      800-METER RELAY -- 1. Ishpeming, 1:52.39 (Bella Stocker, Jessica Spencer, Aubrey Millimaki, Kara Dale); 2. Norway, 1:54.58; 3. St. Ignace, 1:54.89; 4. L'Anse, 1:56.38; 5. Iron River West Iron County, 1:57.68; 6. Newberry, 1:59.63.

      1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 5:34.78; 2. Leah Jarvie, Rudyard, 5:48.40; 3. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 5:49.35; 4. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 5:50.15; 5. Kylee Erickson, Iron River West Iron County, 5:58.95; 6. Bree Ranta, Ishpeming, 6:04.53.

      400-METER RELAY -- 1. St. Ignace, 55.42 (Margo Brown, Rebecca Brown, Morgan Lavake, Rachel Hetherington); 2. L'Anse, 55.82; 3. Ishpeming, 55.93; 4. Newberry, 57.36; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 57.76; 6. Iron River West Iron County, 58.00.

      400-METER DASH -- 1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 1:00.65; 2. Kara Dale, Ishpeming, 1:00.97; 3. Alexa Thibault, St. Ignace, 1:02.37; 4. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 1:03.33; 5. Cassilyn Pellizzer, Iron River West Iron County, 1:04.65; 6. Rebekah Serbinski, Iron River West Iron County, 1:08.45.

      300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Alexa Thibault, St. Ignace, 48.63; 2. Megan Kangas, Norway, 48.81; 3. Kelly Larson, L'Anse, 49.71; 4. Joanna Pellizzer, Iron River West Iron County, 49.78; 5. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 51.40; 6. Jessica Spencer, Ishpeming, 52.57.

      800-METER RUN -- 1. Hannah Palmeter, Ironwood, 2:25.05; 2. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 2:29.35; 3. Jaclyn Waara, Iron River West Iron County, 2:30.27; 4. Heather McCarthy, L'Anse, 2:35.63; 5. Leah Jarvie, Rudyard, 2:36.43; 6. Kylee Erickson, Iron River West Iron County, 2:39.06.

      200-METER DASH -- 1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 26.42 (New U.P. Division 2 Finals Meet Record ?? Old Record: 26.47, Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 2009); 2. Kara Dale, Ishpeming, 27.15; 3. Rachel Hetherington, St. Ignace, 27.78; 4. Aubrey Millimaki, Ishpeming, 28.12; 5. Joanna Pellizzer, Iron River West Iron County, 28.28; 6. Alexis Reilley, L'Anse, 28.92.

      3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 12:16.17; 2. Jaclyn Waara, Iron River West Iron County, 12:38.50; 3. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 12:45.53; 4. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 12:49.64; 5. Britini Symonds, Newberry, 13:32.56; 6. Kaylee Hoolsema, Rudyard, 13:34.20.

      1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Iron River West Iron County, 4:21.02 (Jaclyn Waara, Joanna Pellizzer, Cassilyn Pellizzer, Kylee Erickson); 2. Norway, 4:25.43; 3. St. Ignace, 4:27.38; 4. Rudyard, 4:38.14; 5. Newberry, 4:39.42; 6. Ironwood, 4:40.38.