72
      Thursday
      85 / 61
      Friday
      85 / 62
      Saturday
      86 / 62

      UP Boys District Basketball scores 3-8-13

      UP BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 2013

      No. 12-A at various (non traditional)MARQUETTE 64 - Petoskey 61TC Central 42 at TC West 39 Alpena 64 - GAYLORD 40ALPENA 56 - Sault Ste. Marie 41MARQUETTE 54 - TC Central 51 otFinal - MARQUETTE 64 - Alpena 50Marquette (19-3) meets Muskegon (17-6) Monday, 3-11, at Gaylord in a regional semifinal.Muskegon defeated Grand Haven 58-50

      No. 64-B at KingsfordGladstone 56 - KINGSFORD 53Menominee 61 - Escanaba 46Final - GLADSTONE 64 - Menominee 61 ot Gladstone (10-11) takes on Grayling (18-5) at Grayling Monday, 3-11, in a regional semifinal.Grayling eliminated West Branch Ogemaw Heights 64-53.

      No. 93-C at various (non traditional)MANISTIQUE 73 - Indian River Inland Lakes 52HARBOR SPRINGS 62 - Newberry 41Final - Harbor Springs 73 - MANISTIQUE 49 Harbor Springs (11-11) faces Negaunee (21-1) in the first semifinal Monday at 6pm in Escanaba.

      No. 94-C at GwinnGWINN 55 - Ishpeming 51Negaunee 60 - Westwood 34Final - Negaunee 64 - GWINN 34

      No. 96-C at L??AnseL'ANSE 51 - Calumet 41Ironwood 42 - L'ANSE 40Houghton 68 - Hancock 31Final - Houghton 56 - Ironwood 48Houghton (14-7) takes on Norway (7-13) in the second semifinal Monday at 8pm et in Escanaba.

      No. 95-C at NorwayWest Iron County 63 - Iron Mountain 53NORWAY 51 - Stephenson 41Final - NORWAY 50 - West Iron County 45

      No. 125-D at various, then MunisingSuperior Central 64 - BIG BAY de NOC 45Engadine 59 - RAPID RIVER 54Superior Central 41 - MUNISING 36ENGADINE 66 - Grand Marais 27Final - Superior Central 66 - Engadine 51

      No. 126-D at various, then Suburban FelchBARK RIVER-HARRIS 75 - Hannahville 45NORTH CENTRAL 87 - Mid Peninsula 65NORTH DICKINSON 61 - Bark River-Harris 52NORTH CENTRAL 65 - Carney-Nadeau 54Final - North Central 54 - NORTH DICKINSON 40North Central (20-3) and Superior Central (16-7) collide in a regional semifinal Monday in Negaunee at 6pm et/5pm ct.

      No. 128-D at ChassellBaraga 55 - Dollar Bay 32Jeffers 45 - Ontonagon 36 ot CHASSELL 51 - Baraga 29Lake Linden-Hubbell 51 - Jeffers 38Final - CHASSELL 51 - Lake Linden-Hubbell 49

      No. 127-D at BessemerWakefield-Marenisco 68 - Watersmeet 43BESSEMER 56 - Republic-Michigamme 51Forest Park 65 - Wakefield-Marenisco 61 otEwen-Trout Creek 34 - BESSEMER 32Final - Forest Park 63 - Ewen-Trout Creek 57Chassell (11-9) and Forest Park (14-8) meet in the second semifinal Monday in Negaunee at 7:45 et/6:45 ct.

      No. 124-D at PickfordBRIMLEY 60 - Rudyard 35Brimley 64 - PICKFORD 43Cedarville 71 - DeTour 52Final - Cedarville 74 - Brimley 50

      No. 123-D at St. IgnaceST. IGNACE 80 - Mackinac Island 21Final - St. Ignace 74 - Mackinaw City 52Cedarville (21-1) faces St. Ignace and Pellston (5-17) battles Hillman (16-5) in the regional Monday at Pellston mhsaa.com

      HS HOCKEY - DIVISION THREE SEMIFINALS - at PlymouthSault Ste. Marie 4 - Flint Powers Catholic 3 2 otBloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 7 - Riverview 0Final is Saturday at 2pmCCHA PLAYOFFS - Game OneMICHIGAN 3 -Northern Michigan 2LSSU 2 - Bowling Green 0WCHAMTU 2 - Colorado College 0Saint Cloud St 4 - Wisconsin 2STATE GIRLS U-19 HOCKEY - at DearbornKeweenaw Storm 4 - Marquette 1Keweenaw Storm 8 - Mount Clemens 1MIDGET B STATE TOURNAMENT - at MarquetteMarquete Main Street Pizza 3 - Livoina 0

      NBADallas 102 - DETROIT 99