87
      Wednesday
      86 / 63
      Thursday
      85 / 61
      Friday
      85 / 62

      UP well represented on AP All-State 7-8 Football Teams

      ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAMS DIVISION 7 - 8

      PLAYER OF THE YEARAmari Coleman, New Lothrop

      QuartersbacksAlex Briones, Ishpeming, 6-2, 215, Sr.Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach, 6-0, 185, Sr.

      RUNNING BACKS

      Nathan Fettes, Lincoln Alcona, 5-7, 205, Sr.Josh Golkiewicz, Petersburg Summerfield, 5-9, 180, Sr.Ty Rollin, Beal City, 5-8, 185, Sr.Lee Graff, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 6-0, 190, Jr.

      WIDE RECEIVERSAmari Coleman, New Lothrop, 5-11, 185, Sr.Jacob Hopkins, Evart, 6-2, 190, Sr.Cooper Mojsiejenko, Bridgman, 6-4, 215, Sr.

      LINEMENKajohn Armstrong, Detroit Loyola, 6-4, 275, Sr.Brad Gustafson, Felch North Dickinson, 6-0, 250, Sr.Jake Khoury, Traverse City St. Francis, 6-3, 295, Sr.Brad Osterman, Carson City-Crystal, 6-2, 225, Sr.Michael Caughey, Muskegon Catholic Central, 6-0, 225, Jr.Logan Slaughter, Mendon, 6-4, 265, Jr.

      LINEBACKERSBrad Harrah, Lenawee Christian, 6-0, 185, Sr.Tyler Jacqmain, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central, 6-1, 200, Sr.Garrett Norling, Lincoln Alcona, 5-8, 180, Sr.Eric Prestay, Powers North Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.Paul Engram, Detroit Loyola, 5-11, 215, Jr.

      DEFENSIVE BACKSTaylor Krupp, New Lothrop, 6-0, 190, Sr.Alex Lewandoski, Muskegon Catholic Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.Gage Kreski, St. Ignace, 6-2, 176, So.

      SPECIALISTSam Eshuis, Climax-Scotts, 6-1, 170, Sr.PUNTERAustin Feldpausch, Fowler, 5-11, 240, Sr.

      KICKERBrendan Wimes, Lawton, 6-2, 155, Sr.

      COACH OF THE YEARDevin Pringle, Carson City-Crystal

      SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

      Drew Marion, Lake City; Adam Stremlow, Coleman; Leighton Merritt, Britton Deerfield; Justin Burke, Fife Lake-Forest Area; Ryan Tilmann, Beal City; Tom Merlo, New Lothrop; Brandon Keen, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes; Andrew Peterson, Iron River West Iron County; Darrell McIntyre, Detroit Loyola; Matthew Warner, Coleman; Phil Lapinski, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Ryan LaBerge, L'Anse; Larry VanBuren, Evart

      SPECIAL MENTION COACH:Dave Schneider, Lincoln Alcona

      HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

      Jonathan Springer, Southfield Christian; Grant Hohlbein, Lenawee Christian; Kyle Nurenberg, Pewamo-Westphalia; Dylan Moffitt, Bath; Alex White, Homer; Garrett Schaller, Detroit Loyola; Brendan McMahon, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Brad Rhoads, Mio AuSable; Nick Harrington, Gaylord St. Mary; Brandon Childress, Baldwin; Tyler Snyder, St. Ignace; Jacob Fortune, Evart; Jake Krueger, Kent City; Dustin Neyer, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy; Jens Gillings, Whittemore-Prescott; Brandon Harper, Unionville-Sebewaing; Seth Gangler, Unionville-Sebewaing; Austin Cook, Fowler; Elijah Klepper, Mendon; Joey Koscielski, Saugatuck; Tommy Jackson, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; David Walker, Harbor Springs; Travis MacDonald, Whittemore-Prescott; Kyle Winchell, Homer; Nathanael Schroeder, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Brendan Ballard, Unionville-Sebewaing; Adam Prisk, Ishpeming; Jake Quayle, Ishpeming; Andy Ridolphi, Iron River West Iron County; Andrew Blok, Saugatuck; Tristan Fleet, Mancelona; Jason Kaminski, Manistee Catholic Central; Paris Basley, Melvindale Academy for Business Tech; Derek Zagon, Mendon; Cole Madry, Bellevue; Hunter Gross, Coleman; Lucas Weichel, Lincoln Alcona; Nick Ward, Beal City; Ryan Prescott, Whittemore-Prescott; Christian Benavidez, Vestaburg; Lane Simon, Pewamo-Westphalia; Adam Armour, Traverse City St. Francis; Luke Smigielski, Mancelona; Robert Burge, Evart; Robert Riley, Mendon; Tavier Thomas, Detroit Allen Academy; Kevin Kunkel, Lake City; Seth Thomey, Mio AuSable; Keigan Ryckman, Vestaburg; Dylan Allard, Lake City; Josh Fleck, Climax-Scotts; Grant Steinborn, New Lothrop; Griffen Seymour, Muskegon Catholic Central

      HONORABLE MENTION COACH:Bill Wilharms, Lenawee Christian

      Voting panel:

      Tom Markowski, The Detroit News; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer; Mark Opfermann, MLive.com-The Muskegon Chronicle; Jim Lahde, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant ); Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive.com-The Grand Rapids Press; Eric Woodyard, MLive.com-The Flint Journal, Pete Cunningham, MLive.com-The Ann Arbor News, George Pohly, The Macomb Daily (Mount Clemens)